DELIVERY UPDATE: In light of movement restrictions due to the pandemic, please anticipate minor adjustments to your order's scheduled delivery. Thank you!

PRIVACY POLICY

L'Oreal Philippines, Inc. (also referred to as “we” or “us”) is committed to protect your Personal Information pursuant to the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (the “Act”). This Privacy Notice applies to all Personal Information that is collected, used, processed, disclosed, and retained by us or on our behalf by a third party personal data processor, including Personal Information collected through or on connection with this website and Personal information collected through the purchase of our products or services. 

 

We may collect and process Personal Information about you such as your name, passport number, mailing address, email address, contact numbers, including residential phone number or mobile phone number, date of birth, communication preferences, and any other Personal Information provided by you.

 

When do we collect Personal Information?

We collect your Personal Information when you purchase of our products or services, use any of our Websites, or subscribe to any of our services, newsletters, promotions, programs, and campaigns, in particular:

 

We collect Personal Information when you: 

(a) sign-up for any mailing list operated by us;

(b) purchase our products or services;

(c) submit any personal data questionnaires;

(d) submit a request to collect samples from our brands;

(e) participate in our rewards programme;

(f) visit our Websites or online advertisements; and

(g) submit any queries online on our Websites.

We may also collect Personal Information where it is already publicly available or when you disclose to us through other channels (physical or electronic) or dealings. 

Consent:

(a) By accessing or using this site, using our services, clicking the tick box in our contact form, sending your confirmation via email, or providing us your personal information, whichever is applicable, you acknowledge that you have read and understood, and accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice and that you consent to the collection, use, and processing of your Personal Information by L’Oreal Philippines, Inc., the L’Oreal Group of Companies, and its authorized partners and agents, for the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice. You also consent to the disclosure and transfer of the Personal Information within and outside Philippines, solely in connection with these purposes.

(b) You can withdraw your consent at any time via sending an email to maybelline.ph@loreal.com or in writing to L'Oreal Philippines, Inc., doing business under the name and style of LP Cosmetic Products (“L’Oreal”) at 23/F Robinsons Equitable Tower, 4 ADB Avenue, Ortigas, Pasig City.

(c) We may require seven business days to confirm and process your request for any update of particulars or withdrawal of consent to take effect.

Personal Information may be combined with other information to help us tailor our communications to you and to develop holistic services.  If you have an existing relationship with us prior to 8 September 2012 or consented to receiving calls and messages, you will continue to be updated on our promotions and marketing campaigns. If you no longer wish to continue to receive marketing calls or messages, you may withdraw your consent as described above.

What do we do with your Personal Information?

(a) We use Personal Information only in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

(b) If you have consented, we use Personal Information to send you email, SMS and other communications containing product information, cosmetic tips or promotions.

(c) Except as described in the Business Transfers clause below, with your consent we may provide Personal Information to third parties for their use in marketing their products or services to you.

(d) We do not sell Personal Information.

(e) We may share Personal Information with our affiliates.

(f) We use Personal Information for the purposes of our ordinary course of business, including:

       (i) to provide you with personalized services;

       (ii) to enable us to develop, deliver and improve our products, services, content and advertising;

       (iii) to administer our websites;

       (iv) to improve your experience with us;

       (v) to send important notices, such as communications about products and services, special offers or changes to our terms, conditions and policies;

       (vi) to respond to your queries;

       (vii) for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research; and

       (viii) to improve our products, services and customer communications.

(g) Except as described in this Privacy Notice, we do not otherwise disclose Personal Information.

Security Of Your Information: L’Oreal shall implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical and technical measures intended for the protection of personal information, taking into account the nature of the personal information to be protected, the risks represented by the processing, the size of the organization and complexity of its operations, current data privacy best practices, and the cost of security implementation. 

Third Parties:

We engage the services of third parties to perform functions on our behalf that are consistent with this Privacy Notice. Examples of these third parties include data analysts, customer support specialists, email vendors, web hosting companies and fulfilment companies (including companies that coordinate mailings). These third parties may be provided with access to your Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but they cannot use such Personal Information other than on our behalf and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. When it is necessary, we will enter or enter into contractual undertakings to ensure that the Personal Information accessed by third parties is adequately protected to a standard comparable to the protection under the Act.

Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we may sell certain of our assets. In these sales, user information, including Personal Information, generally is one of the transferred business assets. When it is necessary, we will enter or enter into contractual undertakings to ensure that the Personal Information which we collect from you and transfer to third parties (whether or not located in the Philippines) is adequately protected to a standard comparable to the protection under the Act.  Your Personal Information may be transferred as a business asset in these sales. You may choose not to have your information transferred as a business asset by contacting us as described below. 

Compliance with Law: We may disclose Personal Information that is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. In addition, we may disclose any information when it is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with suspected or actual illegal activity. 

Transfer of Data to Other Countries: The databases in which Personal Information is stored are located in Philippines and other countries that may have varying legal protections applicable to personal information. Databases that receive and store your Personal Information are required to comply with this Privacy Notice, regardless of location. 

Storage and Retention of Personal Information: Any Personal Information shall not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with third parties. We will delete or otherwise anonymise Personal Information that is no longer required for business or legal purposes, as soon as reasonably possible and in accordance with the following retention standards:

3 years from Opt-in date

Updating Your Information: You can review, change or request deletion of your Personal Information by contacting us at maybelline.ph@loreal.com

Opt-Out and Managing Your Preferences: You can choose whether or not you would like to receive email from us. You may change your preferences at any time clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each email you receive from us, or emailing us at insert. You may unsubscribe from receiving text messages, by contacting us at maybelline.ph@loreal.com. You may also choose not to receive mail or phone communications by emailing us at consumer. maybelline.ph@loreal.com and specifying that this is your preference. 

Contact Us: If you have any questions or concerns relating to our Privacy Notice, you can contract us via email or in writing to consumer.care.ph@loreal.com or 23/F Robinsons Equitable Tower, 4 ADB Avenue, Ortigas, Pasig City. 

Policy Updates: We may update our Privacy Notice at any time in response to changes to applicable laws or our practices; provided, that any provision relating to the following shall not be amended or deleted without prior notification and consent:

(1) Description of your personal information to be entered into the Sites;

(2) Purposes for which they are being or are to be processed;

(3) Scope and method of the personal information processing;

(4) The recipients or classes of recipients to whom your personal information may be disclosed;

(5) Methods utilized for automated access, if the same is allowed, and the extent to which such access is authorized;

(6) The identity and contact details of the L’Oreal or its sub-contractors;

(7) The period for which the information will be stored; and

(8) The existence of your rights, including the right to access and correct your personal information.

We suggest that you take a look at our Privacy Notice from time to time to be informed of the latest updated version.

Last updated: 11/18/2020